Price Target Hit Rate by Bank: 27 Firms, 120K Targets Scored

This is the price target hit rate by bank for the 27 firms with the most scored targets in AnaChart’s clean set: 120K targets, each marked reached or not, with the days it took. Within twelve months of issue, Evercore reached 75.9% of its targets and National Bank Financial 56.7%.

Short version. Across 27 firms, the share of targets reached within a year runs from 56.7% to 75.9%. The firms at the bottom of that list also set targets further from the price: a median of 22.5% at National Bank Financial against 10.9% at Evercore. Compare targets set 10 to 20% above the price and the order changes. Canaccord moves from 26th to 9th.

Each firm here has at least 1,500 targets in the set. Together they hold 120,252 of the 150,153 targets in it, on 1,112 stocks: US stocks in the S&P 500 or Nasdaq-100 with no split in the record, plus Canadian and German stocks. Targets issued in the twelve months before the cutoff are left out, so every target had at least a year. Firm names are as recorded. Credit Suisse’s record ends in September 2023, after its takeover by UBS.

Targets reached within a year, firm by firm

Price targets reached, by firmWithin 12 months of issue, and at any time to 7 September 2026Within 12 monthsAny time0%25%50%75%100%Evercore75.9%88.3%Baird74.9%89.9%Wells Fargo71.9%87.9%BofA Securities70.1%88.3%Citi69.8%88.7%Stifel68.6%86.5%Deutsche Bank68.6%87.9%Mizuho68.5%85.5%UBS68.3%84.6%Morgan Stanley68.2%87.4%BMO68.2%85.5%KeyBanc68.0%87.9%Goldman Sachs67.8%85.2%Oppenheimer67.6%88.7%Piper Sandler67.2%86.3%Barclays67.1%85.3%JPMorgan67.0%83.6%RBC66.9%84.7%Credit Suisse66.7%90.0%Truist66.7%84.8%TD Cowen64.9%86.0%Jefferies64.3%84.5%Raymond James61.0%83.6%CIBC60.8%80.6%Scotiabank59.9%81.7%Canaccord57.8%79.5%National Bank Financial56.7%82.0%Targets reached, by firmWithin 12 months, and at any timeWithin 12 monthsAny time0%25%50%75%100%Evercore75.9%88.3%Baird74.9%89.9%Wells Fargo71.9%87.9%BofA Securities70.1%88.3%Citi69.8%88.7%Stifel68.6%86.5%Deutsche Bank68.6%87.9%Mizuho68.5%85.5%UBS68.3%84.6%Morgan Stanley68.2%87.4%BMO68.2%85.5%KeyBanc68.0%87.9%Goldman Sachs67.8%85.2%Oppenheimer67.6%88.7%Piper Sandler67.2%86.3%Barclays67.1%85.3%JPMorgan67.0%83.6%RBC66.9%84.7%Credit Suisse66.7%90.0%Truist66.7%84.8%TD Cowen64.9%86.0%Jefferies64.3%84.5%Raymond James61.0%83.6%CIBC60.8%80.6%Scotiabank59.9%81.7%Canaccord57.8%79.5%National Bank Fin.56.7%82.0%
Source: AnaChart. 27 firms with 1,500 or more scored targets. Targets issued May 2005 to 7 September 2025, prices to 7 September 2026.

With no time limit, every firm on the list reached between 79.5% and 90.0% of its targets. Credit Suisse has the highest share at any time, 90.0%, and sits 19th on the twelve month measure at 66.7%. Its targets are older than most, with a median issue year of 2020 against 2022 for Morgan Stanley, so they have had more time to get there. The twelve month share puts every firm on the same clock.

How far each firm’s targets sat from the price

Distance is the target against the closing price on the day it was published. A target of $110 on a $100 stock is 10% above. The table gives each firm’s median distance next to its results.

On a phone, swipe the table sideways to see every column.

FirmTargetsStocksMedian distanceReached within 12 monthsReached any timeMedian days (reached only)
Evercore2,205261+10.9%75.9%88.3%82
Baird2,716199+12.1%74.9%89.9%98
Wells Fargo5,382315+11.5%71.9%87.9%88
BofA Securities4,581401+12.9%70.1%88.3%106
Citi6,333442+13.8%69.8%88.7%105
Stifel5,048516+14.8%68.6%86.5%101
Deutsche Bank6,493444+11.1%68.6%87.9%91
Mizuho3,012178+12.0%68.5%85.5%90
UBS6,098451+11.8%68.3%84.6%94
Morgan Stanley10,701450+10.0%68.2%87.4%89
BMO4,323395+11.2%68.2%85.5%92
KeyBanc2,039149+14.6%68.0%87.9%123
Goldman Sachs4,286448+12.1%67.8%85.2%96
Oppenheimer2,499167+15.3%67.6%88.7%140
Piper Sandler3,858211+13.9%67.2%86.3%103
Barclays8,104661+12.2%67.1%85.3%95
JPMorgan6,147467+11.9%67.0%83.6%91
RBC6,472613+13.1%66.9%84.7%104
Credit Suisse4,496426+11.5%66.7%90.0%112
Truist2,962209+13.6%66.7%84.8%119
TD Cowen4,868547+15.8%64.9%86.0%126
Jefferies4,742450+15.2%64.3%84.5%126
Raymond James3,447461+17.7%61.0%83.6%140
CIBC2,057327+16.9%60.8%80.6%117
Scotiabank2,456366+16.7%59.9%81.7%128
Canaccord2,748424+18.7%57.8%79.5%134
National Bank Financial2,179328+22.5%56.7%82.0%163

Eight firms had a median distance above 15%. Seven of them reached fewer than 66% of their targets within a year, and Oppenheimer, at 67.6%, is the eighth. The eight firms with medians under 12% all reached at least 66.7%. Across the 27 firms, the correlation between median distance and the twelve month share is −0.82.

The Canadian firms sit at the far end of that spread. National Bank Financial, Canaccord, Scotiabank and CIBC published most of their targets on Canadian stocks, with medians of 16% to 23% above the price. Their US peers published mostly on large US stocks, closer to the price.

Same distance, different order

To hold distance fixed, take the targets set 10 to 20% above the price on the day. That leaves 37,152 targets across the same 27 firms. The range runs from 62.5% (Scotiabank) to 76.1% (Baird) reached within a year, and the order moves.

Rank by share reached within a yearAll targets (left) and targets 10 to 20% above the price (right)Rank, all targetsRank, targets 10 to 20% above1. Evercore2. Baird3. Wells Fargo4. BofA Securities5. Citi6. Stifel7. Deutsche Bank8. Mizuho9. UBS10. Morgan Stanley11. BMO12. KeyBanc13. Goldman Sachs14. Oppenheimer15. Piper Sandler16. Barclays17. JPMorgan18. RBC19. Credit Suisse20. Truist21. TD Cowen22. Jefferies23. Raymond James24. CIBC25. Scotiabank26. Canaccord27. National Bank Financial1. Baird2. BofA Securities3. KeyBanc4. Credit Suisse5. Evercore6. Oppenheimer7. Stifel8. Goldman Sachs9. Canaccord10. JPMorgan11. Barclays12. Wells Fargo13. Citi14. Piper Sandler15. Truist16. TD Cowen17. Raymond James18. Mizuho19. RBC20. BMO21. Morgan Stanley22. Deutsche Bank23. UBS24. National Bank Financial25. CIBC26. Jefferies27. ScotiabankRank, reached within a yearAll targets (left), 10 to 20% above (right)All10 to 20% above1. Evercore2. Baird3. Wells Fargo4. BofA Securities5. Citi6. Stifel7. Deutsche Bank8. Mizuho9. UBS10. Morgan Stanley11. BMO12. KeyBanc13. Goldman Sachs14. Oppenheimer15. Piper Sandler16. Barclays17. JPMorgan18. RBC19. Credit Suisse20. Truist21. TD Cowen22. Jefferies23. Raymond James24. CIBC25. Scotiabank26. Canaccord27. Nat’l Bank Financial1. Baird2. BofA Securities3. KeyBanc4. Credit Suisse5. Evercore6. Oppenheimer7. Stifel8. Goldman Sachs9. Canaccord10. JPMorgan11. Barclays12. Wells Fargo13. Citi14. Piper Sandler15. Truist16. TD Cowen17. Raymond James18. Mizuho19. RBC20. BMO21. Morgan Stanley22. Deutsche Bank23. UBS24. Nat’l Bank Financial25. CIBC26. Jefferies27. Scotiabank
Source: AnaChart. Highlighted lines are the firms named in the text. Same firms, same dates as the chart above.

Canaccord moves from 26th to 9th, at 70.5% within a year on 650 targets in the band. National Bank Financial moves from 27th to 24th. Evercore goes the other way, from first to 5th, and Wells Fargo from 3rd to 12th. Credit Suisse moves from 19th to 4th. Baird is at or near the top on both measures: 74.9% on all targets and 76.1% in the band.

Canadian and US stocks at the same firm

Eight of the firms have at least 300 targets on both Canadian and US stocks. At all eight, a smaller share of the Canadian targets was reached within a year. At seven, the Canadian targets also sat further from the price. Credit Suisse is the exception: its Canadian median was 10.9% above the price against 11.7% on US stocks, and 59.7% of its Canadian targets were reached within a year against 67.9%.

On a phone, swipe the table sideways to see every column.

FirmCanadian targetsMedian distanceWithin 12 monthsUS targetsMedian distanceWithin 12 months
Credit Suisse315+10.9%59.7%3,935+11.7%67.9%
Barclays1,555+16.6%60.9%6,539+11.1%68.6%
Canaccord1,859+22.9%53.7%889+14.4%66.1%
Raymond James1,200+25.25%53.1%2,247+16%65.2%
RBC1,585+18.8%58.7%4,655+11.7%69.9%
Scotiabank1,916+18.9%57.3%536+9.7%69.0%
Stifel983+31.6%52.3%3,960+12.7%73.0%
TD Cowen1,724+19.4%58.6%3,135+14.3%68.4%

Stifel shows the widest gap: a median of 31.6% above the price on its Canadian targets, 52.3% reached within a year, against 12.7% and 73.0% on its US targets.

Inside one firm, the analysts differ more than the firms do

A firm’s share is an average over its analysts. Morgan Stanley has 29 analysts with 100 or more targets in this set. Their twelve month shares run from 29.5% to 82.5%, a wider spread than the 19.1 points that separate all 27 firms.

On a phone, swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Morgan Stanley analystTargetsMedian distanceWithin 12 monthsAny time
Nigel Dally114+5.6%82.5%96.5%
Joseph Moore415+7.1%79.5%94.7%
Betsy Graseck516+15.15%64.0%94.0%
Adam Jonas121+16.6%57.0%100%
Ravi Shanker200−8.7%29.5%66.5%

Adam Jonas’s 121 targets on these stocks were all reached in the end, and 57.0% of them within a year. Ravi Shanker’s median target sat 8.7% below the price on the day, and 29.5% of his targets were reached within a year. A firm-level number cannot show either record.

Method

A target counts as reached when the stock’s intraday high (low, for a target below the price) touched it on the issue day or any later trading day up to 7 September 2026. Direction is the target against the close on the issue date. “Any time” has no time limit. “Within 12 months” counts targets reached within 365 calendar days. Days are calendar days from issue to the first touch.

The set is the one used in how often analyst price targets get hit: 150,153 targets on 369 US stocks that are in the S&P 500 or Nasdaq-100 today and never split in the record, 583 Canadian and 184 German stocks. Stocks that left those indexes or delisted are not in the US group. Canadian and German prices are split-adjusted. A firm’s count includes every analyst who published under its name. Firms are matched by AnaChart’s broker identifier, so a renamed firm stays one firm.

Data cutoff: prices to 7 September 2026. Published 28 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Which bank has the most accurate price targets?

It depends on the clock and on how far out the targets were set. Within twelve months, Evercore reached 75.9% of its 2,205 targets and Baird 74.9% of 2,716. Holding distance at 10 to 20% above the price, Baird was first at 76.1% and Evercore 5th.

Why are the Canadian banks lower on the list?

On these stocks their targets also sat further from the price. National Bank Financial’s median target was 22.5% above the close on the day, against 10.9% at Evercore. In the 10 to 20% band, National Bank Financial reached 66.0% within a year (24th of 27) and Canaccord 70.5% (9th).

Does a 90% hit rate mean the analyst was right?

It means the stock traded at the target at some point. Credit Suisse reached 90.0% of its targets with no time limit and 66.7% within a year. The days column and the twelve month share show how long that took.

Can I see the targets behind a firm’s number?

Yes, per stock. Each $29 file holds every target on one stock with the analyst, the firm, the date, the distance, whether it was reached and the days it took. Adam Jonas’s and Joseph Moore’s rows are in the files for the stocks they cover.

Get the rows behind it

Every target on a stock is a $29 CSV, one stock per file, no subscription: S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 names plus 607 Canadian and 184 German stocks. The free Apple file shows the layout. Each stock also has a page on data.anachart.store with its analysts and their results.

Leave a Comment